Programme 2018

Dhaka Lit Fest

PROGRAMME 2018

DAY 1:THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8, 2018

TIME

AKSB Auditorium

PSR Seminar Room

Lawn

Vaskar Novera Exhibition Hall

Cosmic Tent Nazrul Moncho
9:00am-9:45am            
10:00am-11:00am

INAUGURAL SESSION

Kathak dance

OPENING

with Honourable

Minister of Culture

         
11:15am-12:30pm

OPENING PLENARY

Post-America Future

Adam Johnson,

David Biello,

James Meek,

Nisid Hajari and

Courtney Hodell

with K Anis Ahmed

 
       
12:30pm-1:30pm


Crashing Realities

Mohammed Hanif

with Ros Porter

যে গল্পের পাঠক নেই

Moinul Ahsan Saber, Anisul

Hoque, Ahmad

Mostofa Kamal,

Hamim Kamrul

Haque and Rashida

Sultana with Parvez

Hossain

 

সন্ত্রাসবাদের যুগে সাংবাদিকতা

Mustafij Shafi, Harun Ur Rashid and

Swakrito Noman

with Zulfiqer Russell

প্রকাশনা শিল্প ও বইয়ের বিপনন

Khan Mahbub,

Milan Kanti Nath,

Opu Dey, Syed

Zakir Hossain, and

Mahrukh Mohiuddin

with Firoz Ahmed


 
1:30pm-1:45pm      

EXHIBITION OPENING

The Tree of Life

By Sandro Kopp

   
1:45pm-2:45pm

সময়ের গান,

অসময়ের কবিতা

Asaduzzaman Noor and Imdadul Haq Milon with Shamim Reza

The Day That

Went Missing

Richard Beard with

Pru Rowlandson

Rickshaw Girl

Mitali Bose Perkins

with Shuprova Tasneem

The Right to Lie

Zakir Kibria, Syed

Mafiz Kamal Onik

and David Biello
with Garga Chatterjee

   
3:00pm-4:00pm  

ভাঙ্গা-গড়ার দিনগুলো:

স্মৃতিচারণে বঙ্গবন্ধু

Anisuzzaman,

Afsan Chowdhury, Shamsuzzaman Khan

and Qayyum Khan


After the Fall

Olga Grjasnowa and Arif Anwar with Kelly Falconer

অনুবাদ : মূলানুগ

নাকি রূপান্তর

Alam Khorshed,

Alim Azij, Mojaffor Hossain and Mihir

Musaki with

Rafique-Um-Munir Chowdhury

Tales of Wonder:

Myths and Fairytales

Sally Pomme Clayton and Kaiser Haq with Sumon Rahman 

মুক্তিযুদ্ধের কবিতা আবৃত্তি

with Shihab Shahriar

4:15pm-7:30pm

FILM SCREENING

4.15-6.15pm:

Manto

Nandita Das

6.30-7.30pm:

Director's Cut

Nandita Das with

Annie Zaidi

 

RECITATION

4.15-5.15pm:

বাংলার মুখ আমি

দেখিয়াছি -১

with Habibullah Sirajee

CREATIVE WRITING

4.15-5.15pm: Fire Escape

Mitali Bose Perkins,

(12-18 yrs)

 

UNPLUGGED

বাংলা গান

Joyita

 

DAY 2: FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 9, 2018

TIME

AKSB Auditorium

PSR Seminar Room

Lawn

Vaskar Novera Exhibition Hall

Cosmic Tent Nazrul Moncho
9:00am-9:45am    

Kirtan

     
10:00am-11:00am

The Storm

Arif Anwar with Rifat Munim

 

মঞ্চ নাটক, টিভি নাটক ও চিত্রনাট্য

Amitabh Reza Chowdhury, Mahbub Aziz, Rubayet Ahmed, Altaf Shahnewaz and Saymon Zakaria with Bonna Mirza


INTERACTIVE SESSION

Superdogs

Himanjali Sankar

(7-11 years)


STORYTELLING

পশু পাখির তিন গল্প

Fathema Tuj Zohra

(children's)

11:15am-12:15pm

Breaking Bad

Nandita Das and

Manisha Koirala

with Sadaf Saaz

বাংলা সাহিত্যের

ইতিহাস: সংকট ও উত্তরণ

Akimun Rahman,

Khaled Hossain,

Biswajit Ghosh,

Nikhilesh Ray and

Suman Gun with

Muhammad Muhsin

Readings/

Recitations

Kamal Chowdhury, Annie Zaidi and Rupert Dastur with Sabrina Fatma Ahmad

Cambridge Short Story Prize launch

First Books: Where Do They Come From?

Olga Grjasnowa, Himanjali Sankar and Chandrahas Choudhury with Awrup Sanyal

 

Winning Numbers

Mahbubul Alam Majumdar, Ahmed Zawad Chowdhury, Subha Nawer Pushpita, et al with Munir Hasan

THEATER

The Last Tree

Bidyabhuban

(children's)

12:30pm-1:30pm

Fearsome Futures

Adam Johnson with Kelly Falconer

Appropriate Culture

Annie Zaidi, Jaishree Misra and Himanjali Sankar with Samia Khatun



 

Dirty Laundry

Katerina Don, Amit Ashraf, Kazi Istela Imam, Farah Khandaker with Nissim Jan Sajid

(young adults)

Out of the Rhyme Closet

Sarina Hossain and Saiq'a Chowdhury with Rifat Islam Esha

(children's)


2:00pm-3:00pm

READING

Tilda Swinton

Last and First Men

introduced by K Anis Ahmed

The Great Betrayal

James Meek with Ed Cumming

Shout Out

Chris Heiser, Rupert Dastur with Courtney Hodell




PUPPET SHOW

মানুষ

with Rashid Haroon

(children's)

3:15pm-4:15pm

#মি-টু এর যুগে বাঙালী সমাজ ও নারীত্ব

Bonna Mirza, Munni Saha, Mithila Farzana, Zyma Islam, and Rita Das Roy

Library of Bangladesh

Kaiser Haq, Khademul Islam and QP Alam with Rifat Munim

Storytelling

Christian Hodell, Chris Heiser, and Ros Porter with Ed Cumming

PERFORMANCE

Amazing Maidens

Sally Pomme Clayton 

Women and Wit

Raba Khan with Fariha Panni

The Joy of Reading

Ahsan Habib, Bushra Zulfiqar and students with Maimuna Ahmad

4:30pm-5:30pm

Gemcon Awards

Secret History

Philip Hensher with Khademul Islam

FOLK PERFORMANCE

5.00-6.00pm: Kushan

from North Bengal

Sandro Kopp: Life Like Art

with Rupert Hawksley

Elias

Khaliquzzaman Elias, Subhoranjan Dasgupta, Imdadul Haq Milon and Prasanta Mridha with Sharmee Hossain

Crazy Rich Asians

Patrick Winn, Gwen Robinson and Chandrahas Choudhury with Nisid Hajari 

5:45pm-6:45pm

HerStories: I Am Change

Khaleda Shahriar Kabir, Sayeba Akther, Nomita Halder and Kangalini Sufia with Nobonita Chowdhury

The Bangladesh Paradox

Wahiuddin Mahmud, Binayak Sen and KAS Murshid with Hossain Zillur Rahman

RECITATION

বাংলার মুখ আমি দেখিয়াছি - 2

with Farid Kabir

Stars, Stories and Strategies

Christian Hodell with Rupert Hawksley

FILM SCREENING

Bidyabhuban

Nadim Iqbal and Sk Almamun with Naila Azad 

6.15-7.30pm: Circus! Circus! Circus!

New Shonar Bangla Circus ft. Probar Ripon

6:50pm-7:30pm

Chariot of Life

Tawfiq-e-Elahi Chowdhury and Hayat Saif

 
 




 
 

DAY 3: SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 10, 2018

TIME

AKSB Auditorium

PSR Seminar Room

Lawn

Vaskar Novera Exhibition Hall

Cosmic Tent Nazrul Moncho
9:00am-10:00am    

Spiritual songs

     
10:00am-11:00am

Varied Tongues

Kamal Chowdhury, Jinat Imtiaz Ali and Shourav Sikder with Garga Chatterjee

কিশোর মনন ও 

আবৃত্তি

with Aslam Sani

WORKSHOP

Public Edit

Richard Beard

Moving Pictures and Borders

Probar Ripon and Sabahat Jahan with Sal Imam

 
11:15am-12:15pm

Healed

Manisha Koirala with Sadaf Saaz

Parasites Like Us

Philip Hensher and Adam Johnson with Manmay Zafar

 
 

71 poems

Ahmed Reza, Anis Mohammad, Panna Kaiser, Rafiqul Islam and Kamal Chowdhury with Nahida Rahman Shumona

STORYTELLING

Classic Bengali Tales

Biva Siddiki

(children's)

12:30pm-1:30pm

Uncool Britannia?

James Meek, Jaishree Misra, Ahsan Akbar, Olga Grjasnowa with Ed Cumming

Deadly Legacy of India's Partition

Nisid Hajari with Mahrukh Mohiuddin

বাংলা সাহিত্য: নারী ও পুরুষ

Selina Hossain, Salma Bani, Shahnaz Munni, Sadeka Halim and Audity Falguni with Shamim Reza

PERFORMANCE

The King with Dirty Feet

Sally Pomme Clayton

(children's)

PRESENTATION

The Misunderstood Rohingya: A Linguistic History

AK Rahim with Shahirah Majumdar

 
1:45pm-3:00pm

No Nobel: #metoo in Literature

Olga Grjasnowa, Philip Hensher, Richard Beard, Himanjali Sankar, Ros Porter with Chandrahas Choudhury


Rebel, Role Model

Jaishree Misra with Munize Manzur

Tales of An Art Lover

Mario Palma, Khushi Kabir and Syed Manzoorul Islam with Fakrul Alam

বাংলাদেশী মৌলিক থ্রিলারঃ জাগরণ ও সম্ভাবনা

Sajjad Sharif, Mohammad Nazim Uddin and Shibabrata Barman with Sumon Rahman

 
3:15pm-4:15pm

On Drumduan Hill

Tilda Swinton with Ahsan Akbar

এখনও কেন কবিতা

Ruby Rahman, Asad Chowdhury, Muhammed Sadique, Suman Gun and Nikhilesh Ray with Shamim Reza

RECITATION

বাংলার মুখ আমি দেখিয়াছি-৩

with Hasan Mahmud

পেন : লেখকের মুক্তি, লেখার স্বাধীনতা (PEN)

Syed Manzoorul Islam, Kumar Chakraborty, Md Akhtar Hossain, Mohammad

Moheuddin and Moom Rahaman with Udisa Islam

 

SPOKEN WORD

Ampersand

(young adults)

4:30pm-5:30pm

কথোপকথনে শীর্ষেন্দু মুখোপাধ্যায়

Shirshendu Mukhopadhyay with Imdadul Haq Milon

Rights in the Age of Fake News

Zafar Sobhan, Afsan Chowdhury, Hugo Restall, Annie Zaidi with Asif Islam

ছয় নারী

Farida Hossain, Shahnaz Munni, Jahanara Perveen, Afroza Shoma and Shakira Parveen with Jackie Kabir

Rape by Command: The Aftermath

Razia Sultana, Shireen Huq, Gwen Robinson, and Maryam Molla with Sadaf Saaz

 
5:30pm-7:30pm

Closing

with Honourable Finance Minister

 
     

MUSIC

6.00-7.30pm: Women Bauls

Fakir Aklima, Kohinur Akhter Golapi and Suchana Shelly